The European Cultivated Potato Database

 
 

Sieglinde

[pedigree] [parents] [similar varieties][tabulated data]
HIGHER TAXON: Solanaceae
GENUS:Solanum L.
Solanum tuberosum L. cv. Sieglinde
Pedigree: Bohm 155/06 x Juli [5,6,8,11,15,20]
Bohm 155/06 x Juli (tbr) [9,13]
Breeder: Kartoffelzucht Böhm [9]
Kartoffelzucht Böhm, Golster Str., Natendorf [5,11,13]
Breeder's rights: No [13]
Synonyms:(1) Punz [2]
National list: 1935 [2,8,9,15,20]
1950 [11]
ADMINISTRATION
Country of originAUSTRIA [2] GERMANY [2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15, 20]
Data sourceARCHE NOAH [2] CPVPA [5] CZEHBROD [6] DEU001 [8] DEU416 [9] FRA179 [11] GBR165 [13] HZPC [15] IRL001 [16] POL IPR BON [20] VERN eV [22] VRI RUSSIA [23]
Plant health directive EC77/93, requirementsFully tested [9, 13, 15] Part tested [6, 8, 11, 20] Infected [2] Untested [2, 5, 16, 22]
Plant material maintained asTuber [2, 5, 15, 22, 23, 35] In-vitro [6, 8, 20] Tuber and in-vitro [11, 13] Tuber + in-vitro and cryopreservation [9]
Sample statusAdvanced cultivar [2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 20, 22, 23]
Test conditionsOrganic [2] Non organic [6, 8, 13, 15]
PLANT CHARACTERISTICS
BerriesNo berries [9, 15]
Flower colourWhite [9, 13, 15]
Flower frequencyRare [9] Occasional [13, 15]
Foliage coverGood [9]
Light sprout colourPink [2, 9, 13]
MaturityEarly to intermediate [2, 9] Early [8, 11, 13, 15]
TUBER CHARACTERISTICS
Primary tuber flesh colourYellow [2, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15]
Tuber eye colourYellow [2, 15]
Tuber eye depthShallow to medium [2, 8, 9, 15] Shallow [11]
Tuber shapeOval to round [2, 15] Oval [8, 11] Oval to long [13] Long to oval [9]
Tuber skin colourWhite to yellow [2, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15]
Tuber skin textureSmooth [2] Very smooth to smooth [9]
TUBERING CHARACTERISTICS
Dormancy periodMedium to long [9, 13] Long [15]
Growth crackingLow [9]
Hollow heart tendencyLow [9]
Internal rust spotFrequent [8] Medium [9, 11]
Resistance to external damageModerate [9] Resistant [13, 15]
Resistance to internal bruisingHigh [13] Very high [15]
Secondary growthMedium to high [9] Low to medium [15] Very low [2]
Storage abilityPoor [11]
Tuber shape uniformityMedium to uniform [2, 9] Uniform [15]
Tuber sizeSmall [9] Medium [11] Medium to large [15] Large [2]
Tubers per plantMany [9] Many to very many [13, 15]
Yield potentialLow to medium [9] Medium [15, 23]
UTILISATION CHARACTERISTICS
After cooking blackeningSome to severe [2] Trace [9] None to trace [13, 15]
Cooking type / 411 Cooked textureFirm (salad type) [2, 9, 11] Fairly firm (multi-purpose type) to firm (salad type) [13, 15]
Crisp suitabilityPoor [13, 15]
Dry matter contentMedium [11, 15] Medium to high [13]
Enzymic browningTrace to little [9]
French fry suitabilityPoor [13]
Starch contentLow to medium [9] Medium [8, 15]
TasteModerate to good [2] Good [13] Good to excellent [9]
RESISTANCE TO FUNGAL DISEASES
Field immunity to wart racesRace 1 [9, 15]
Resistance to dry rot (Fusarium spp.)Low [9]
Resistance to late blight on foliageLow [11] Low to medium [8, 9] Medium [23]
Resistance to late blight on foliage(Laboratory test)Low to medium [13]
Resistance to late blight on tubersLow to medium [11] Medium [8, 9, 23] High [15]
Resistance to late blight on tubers(Laboratory test)Medium to high [13]
Resistance to powdery scab (Spongospora subterranea)Low to medium [8]
Resistance to stem canker (Rhizoctonia solani)Medium to high [9]
Susceptibility to wart racesRace 1 [8]
Wart (Synchytrium endobioticum)Susceptible [8] Field immune [9, 11]
RESISTANCE TO BACTERIAL DISEASES
Resistance to blackleg (Erwinia spp.)Medium to high [9] High [8]
Resistance to common scab (Streptomyces scabies)Low [9] Low to medium [11] Medium [13]
RESISTANCE TO VIRUS DISEASES
Resistance to potato leaf roll virusVery low [8, 9] Very low to low [2, 11] Low [13, 15]
Resistance to potato virus AHigh [2] High to very high [8, 9] Very high [13, 15]
Resistance to potato virus MLow [9] High [2]
Resistance to potato virus SMedium [2]
Resistance to potato virus XLow to medium [9] High [2]
Resistance to potato virus Y (strain not specified)Medium to high [11] High [2, 8, 9] High to very high [15] Very high [13]
Resistance to tobacco rattle virusMedium [13, 15]
RESISTANCE TO PESTS
Resistance to Globodera rostochiensis race 1Very low to low [15] Low [2, 9] High [2]
Resistance to Globodera rostochiensis race 5Very low to low [15]
ENVIRONMENTAL STRESS FACTORS
Drought resistanceMedium to high [13, 15]


The following sources maintain more than one accession of the variety Sieglinde:
Source Accession no. Recorded variations
232475none
2321110none

Source:
[2] Arche Noah, AUSTRIA 2005
[5] Centro Interprovinciale di Sperimentazione Ag, ITALY 2005
[6] Potato Research Institute, CZECH REPUBLIC 2010
[8] Federal Research Centre of Agriculture, GERMANY 2005
[9] Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), GERMANY 2005
[11] INRA, FRANCE 2005
[15] HZPC B.V., NETHERLANDS 2005
[20] Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute, POLAND 2005
[22] VERN e.V., GERMANY 2005
[23] N.I. Vavilov All-Russian Scientific Research, RUSSIAN FEDERATION 2005
[13] SASA, UNITED KINGDOM 2005
[35] Teagasc Crops Research Centre, IRELAND 2007















.