The European Cultivated Potato Database

 
 

Ratte

[pedigree] [parents] [similar varieties][tabulated data]
HIGHER TAXON: Solanaceae
GENUS:Solanum L.
Solanum tuberosum L. cv. Ratte
Pedigree:
Breeder:
Breeder's rights: No [13]
Synonyms:(1) Asparges [4,9,13]
(2) La Ratte [2]
National list: 1872 [8,9]
1935 [11]
ADMINISTRATION
Country of originDENMARK [13] FRANCE [2, 5, 9, 18]
Data sourceARCHE NOAH [2] CM [4] CPVPA [5] DEU001 [8] DEU416 [9] FRA179 [11] GBR165 [13] NEIKER [18] VRI RUSSIA [23]
Plant health directive EC77/93, requirementsFully tested [4, 5, 9, 13] Part tested [11] Infected [2] Untested [8]
Plant material maintained asTuber [2, 4, 23] In-vitro [5, 8] Tuber and in-vitro [9, 11, 18] No longer maintained [13]
Sample statusAdvanced cultivar [2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 13, 18, 23]
Test conditionsOrganic [2] Non organic [4, 8, 13]
PLANT CHARACTERISTICS
BerriesRare [9]
Flower colourRed violet [4, 9, 13]
Flower frequencyOccasional [4, 13] Occasional to frequent [9]
Foliage coverModerate to good [9]
Growth habitSpreading [13]
Light sprout colourPink [9, 13]
MaturityIntermediate [9, 13] Early to intermediate [11] Early [4, 18]
Pollen fertilityVery high [23]
TUBER CHARACTERISTICS
Primary tuber flesh colourYellow [2, 4, 9, 11, 18]
Tuber eye colourYellow [2]
Tuber eye depthDeep [13] Shallow to medium [9, 11] Shallow [2, 4]
Tuber shapeLong to oval [4] Very long [2, 11, 13, 18]
Tuber skin colourWhite to yellow [2, 4, 9, 11, 13, 18]
Tuber skin textureSmooth to intermediate [2] Very smooth to smooth [9]
TUBERING CHARACTERISTICS
Dormancy periodMedium [9]
Hollow heart tendencyLow [18]
Internal rust spotInfrequent [11, 18]
Resistance to internal bruisingHigh [9]
Storage abilityModerate [11]
Tuber shape uniformityMedium [2] Medium to uniform [4, 9]
Tuber sizeSmall [11] Small to medium [9] Medium [2, 4]
Yield potentialLow [18] Low to medium [9]
UTILISATION CHARACTERISTICS
After cooking blackeningLittle to some [2] Trace [9] None to trace [4]
Cooking type / 411 Cooked textureFirm (salad type) [2, 4, 11] Fairly firm (multi-purpose type) to firm (salad type) [9]
Crisp suitabilityVery good [18]
Dry matter contentMedium [11] Medium to high [18]
French fry suitabilityPoor to moderate [18]
Starch contentVery low [4] Medium [9] High [18]
TasteGood [2] Excellent [9]
RESISTANCE TO FUNGAL DISEASES
Resistance to late blight on foliageLow [11, 18] Low to medium [9]
Resistance to late blight on foliage(Laboratory test)Low to medium [13]
Resistance to late blight on tubersVery low to low [11] Low [18] Low to medium [4, 9]
Resistance to late blight on tubers(Laboratory test)Low [13]
Resistance to stem canker (Rhizoctonia solani)Very low [18]
Wart (Synchytrium endobioticum)Susceptible [9, 11]
RESISTANCE TO BACTERIAL DISEASES
Resistance to common scab (Streptomyces scabies)Medium to high [13] High [9, 11, 18]
RESISTANCE TO VIRUS DISEASES
Resistance to potato leaf roll virusLow [11] Low to medium [9] Medium [13] High [2, 4]
Resistance to potato virus ALow [9] High [2]
Resistance to potato virus MVery low to low [2] Low to medium [9]
Resistance to potato virus SVery low to low [2]
Resistance to potato virus XMedium [2]
Resistance to potato virus Y (strain not specified)Low [11] Low to medium [9] Medium to high [4] High [2]
Resistance to potato virus YNMedium [18]
RESISTANCE TO PESTS
Resistance to Globodera rostochiensis race 1Low [2, 9]
ENVIRONMENTAL STRESS FACTORS
Frost resistanceMedium [23]


Source:
[2] Arche Noah, AUSTRIA 2005
[4] C. Meijer B.V, NETHERLANDS 2005
[5] Centro Interprovinciale di Sperimentazione Ag, ITALY 2005
[8] Federal Research Centre of Agriculture, GERMANY 2005
[9] Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), GERMANY 2005
[11] INRA, FRANCE 2005
[18] NEIKER-Instituto Vasco de Investigación y Des, SPAIN 2005
[23] N.I. Vavilov All-Russian Scientific Research, RUSSIAN FEDERATION 2005
[13] SASA, UNITED KINGDOM 2009















.